Male’s Townsend, Manual’s Sapienza-Wright Earn State Titles

Male’s Townsend, Manual’s Sapienza-Wright Earn State Titles

(Cover photo L to R: Male’s Taliyah Townsend and Manual’s Alena Sapienza-Wright earned multiple state titles at the 2016 Republic Bank/KHSAA Class 3A State Track Meet on May 28. Credit: Ashli McLean)

Ashli McLean

The Republic Bank/KHSAA Class 3A State Track Meet began at 4:30 p.m. at the University of Kentucky’s Outdoor Track Facility. Among several great feats that happened throughout the evening, two for the city of Louisville were, by far, the accomplishments of Male senior Taliyah Townsend and Manual sophomore Alena Sapienza-Wright.

Townsend took home three state titles – the 100m (11.95 seconds), 200m (24.63), and 400m (55.46) dashes. Sapienza-Wright took home two state titles – the 1600m and 3200m runs in 5:02.24 and 11:08.12, respectively.

For Townsend, the 100m and 400m were personal records. Townsend has runs the 200m in 24.3 seconds during the summertime with her AAU track club. Although she started her athletic career in gymnastics and cheerleading, she eventually found herself running for Westside Track Club, which she was part of for five years. She then ran under her mother Tamika Townsend’s track club, the Fillies.

Ironically, Tamika won the state title in the 400m with Eastern High in 1994 – her senior year. She went on to run at Eastern Kentucky University.

“It’s exciting to watch her run. Thank God I don’t have to coach her,” laughed Tamika after Taliyah swept all three events.

Out of the three events, Townsend said she went into the 400m nervous, running alongside Butler standout Alexis Gibbons.

“We’ve been battling all season, so I knew I had to run and do my best.”

Townsend’s remedy? Stay under the team tent, stay away from the action of everything going on at state to better focus. She ran 58-59 seconds in that event for most of the season. At regionals just a week ago, she ran a 56.64.

Up next for Townsend, she is hoping to run for Baylor, although she will not make an official college announcement until about two weeks from now. Her goal is to go to the 2020 Olympics.

Townsend and the Male girls’ track team competes under the leadership of head coach Sheree Beaumont, who has been the coach since 1980. Male won the 2016 state meet with 94 points, which is their first state title in over 40 years (1972).

North Hardin (60 points) and Manual (59 points) rounded out the top three team finishes. Eastern, Assumption, and Central also placed in the top 10 as a team, in No. 6, 7, and 8, respectively.

In regards to other individual titles, Eastern’s Ke’Asia Johnson-Bell won the 100m hurdles, Manual’s Emma Kuntz won the 800m run, Assumption’s Rachel Lancaster won the discus, Butler’s Alexis Gibbons won the long jump, and Male’s Chimond Vaughn won the triple jump. Gibbons, a University of Louisville commit, garnered her third straight state title in the long jump.

“It’s been exciting,” said Sapienza-Wright after her 3,200m win. “It’s an accomplishment just to get one in a single meet. To have two in one meet, it’s very special. All the girls, they ran really hard in that two-mile… so they really pushed me.”

After winning the 1600m and knowing that the 3200m lay ahead, Sapienza-Wright told herself to just focus on one race at a time.

“I definitely was thinking, ‘Just gotta run my hardest.”

In preparation for the state meet, she said he really worked on being mentally tough, telling herself “I want to win.” For her, it was all about the will to win.

Louisville teams also swept the relays. Manual won both the 4x400m and the 4x800m. Eastern won the 4x200m. Male the 4×100. In fact, out of the 18 girls events at the state meet, Louisville athletes and teams took home titles in 14 of those events.

The Riherds.com Above and Beyond Award went to Sarah Crawford of Assumption.

Below are the top five finishers in each event…

Event 1 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay CLASS 3A
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Dupont Manual 9:23.66# 2 10
1) 281 Rachel Been 12 2) 287 Labreea Hall 12
3) 284 Grace duPlessis 11 4) 289 Emma Kuntz 11

2 Hopkinsville 9:34.43# 2 8
1) 363 Meghan Easton 10 2) 364 Lataviya Felder 11
3) 366 Jasmine Grubbs 09 4) 367 Cherish Higgs 10

3 Assumption 9:45.31 2 6
1) 107 Mckenzie Browning 12 2) 103 Sophie Beavin 12
3) 112 Lauryn Grady 10 4) 110 Sarah Crawford 12

4 Simon Kenton 9:45.45 2 5
1) 583 Anja Arlinghaus 10 2) 584 Sophia Delisio 09
3) 587 Mckenzie Lachmann 11 4) 586 Meredith Hiles 11

5 Bullitt East 9:48.11 2 4
1) 176 Claire Feldhaus 11 2) 179 Julia Poole 10
3) 175 Lindsey Duvall 11 4) 177 Lauren Masden 11

Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3A
===============================================================================
1 309 KeAsia Johnson Bel 12 Eastern 14.56@ 0.7 3 10
2 193 Rebecca Cline 11 Campbell County 15.15 0.7 3 8
3 438 Hadiya Williams 11 Male 15.26 0.7 3 6
4 158 Jasmine Varner 10 Bowling Green 15.45 0.7 3 5
5 164 Kaleshia Harris 12 Bryan Station 15.50 0.7 3 4
Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Dash CLASS 3A
===============================================================================
1 436 Taliyah Townsend 12 Male 11.95 2.1 3 10
2 168 Brooke Raglin 11 Bryan Station 11.96 2.1 3 8
3 377 Kaleb Mcdonald 09 Jeffersontown 12.12 2.1 3 6
4 381 Trinity Gay 09 Lafayette 12.15 2.1 3 5
5 621 Rosalynd Hollingsw 09 Tates Creek 12.27 2.1 3 4

Event 7 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay CLASS 3A
==========================================================================
1 Eastern 1:42.27@ 3 10
1) 303 Lauren Buchanan 11 2) 307 Jumyia Denning 11
3) 310 Tarryn Long 11 4) 317 D’Myia Thornton 12

2 Tates Creek 1:42.50@ 3 8
1) 630 Nakaiya Wearren 09 2) 615 Rosandra Collins 09
3) 617 Myann Davidson 09 4) 621 Rosalynd Hollingsworth 09

3 North Hardin 1:43.93 3 6
1) 482 Alexandra Lawson 09 2) 483 Makayla Leonard 12
3) 484 Deavion Mahone 10 4) 486 Jordan Murrah 10

4 Lafayette 1:44.20 3 5
1) 378 Lamiah Campbell 09 2) 383 Aairiona Hayden-Ransom 11
3) 380 Aiyanna Drake 10 4) 381 Trinity Gay 09

5 Central 1:44.39 2 4
1) 212 Julia Jones 10 2) 213 Kayla Jones 09
3) 208 Rhyann Bush 11 4) 207 Cierra Burton 11

Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run CLASS 3A
=======================================================================
1 293 Alena Sapienza-Wri 10 Dupont Manual 5:02.24@ 10
2 428 Kaitlyn Lacy 10 Male 5:04.71 8
3 147 Brittney Hansen 12 Bowling Green 5:12.48 6
4 195 Gracie Florimonte 09 Campbell County 5:18.92 5
5 109 Meghan Carrico 12 Assumption 5:19.52 4

Event 11 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 3A
==========================================================================
1 Male 48.42# 3 10
1) 437 Chimond Vaughn 10 2) 423 Anaiya Crawford 10
3) 427 Taylor Kraft 12 4) 420 Tashyonna Bethel 11

2 Bryan Station 48.88@ 3 8
1) 160 Jokenia Bond 11 2) 168 Brooke Raglin 11
3) 169 Dakesha Stewart 12 4) 167 Queenie Livingston 11

3 Central 49.18@ 3 6
1) 208 Rhyann Bush 11 2) 213 Kayla Jones 09
3) 218 Aaziyah Woods 11 4) 207 Cierra Burton 11

4 Owensboro 49.23@ 3 5
1) 518 Brionna Greer 11 2) 527 DaKorria Winstead 11
3) 524 Maliyah Taylor 10 4) 525 Jaleah Tutt 10

5 Hopkinsville 49.27@ 3 4
1) 368 Jakayla McSwain 10 2) 369 Avery O’Hara 10
3) 370 Breon Oldham 09 4) 373 D’Esmaine Stallworth 12
Event 13 Girls 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3A
==========================================================================
1 436 Taliyah Townsend 12 Male 55.46# 3 10
2 186 Alexis Gibbons 12 Butler 56.41@ 3 8
3 252 Julia Henderson 12 Cooper 57.06@ 3 6
4 171 Talor Wilkerson 11 Bryan Station 57.28 3 5
5 377 Kaleb Mcdonald 09 Jeffersontown 57.36 2 4

Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3A
==========================================================================
1 482 Alexandra Lawson 09 North Hardin 44.58# 3 10
2 208 Rhyann Bush 11 Central 44.88 3 8
3 309 KeAsia Johnson Bel 12 Eastern 44.91 3 6
4 193 Rebecca Cline 11 Campbell County 45.43 3 5
5 158 Jasmine Varner 10 Bowling Green 46.29 3 4

Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run CLASS 3A
==========================================================================
1 289 Emma Kuntz 11 Dupont Manual 2:14.31@ 2 10
2 287 Labreea Hall 12 Dupont Manual 2:16.70 2 8
3 626 Shae Robertson 08 Tates Creek 2:18.78 2 6
4 177 Lauren Masden 11 Bullitt East 2:19.61 2 5
5 364 Lataviya Felder 11 Hopkinsville 2:20.17 2 4

Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash CLASS 3A
===============================================================================
1 436 Taliyah Townsend 12 Male 24.63@ 0.2 3 10
2 168 Brooke Raglin 11 Bryan Station 25.07 0.6 2 8
3 303 Lauren Buchanan 11 Eastern 25.29 0.2 3 6
4 621 Rosalynd Hollingsw 09 Tates Creek 25.41 0.2 3 5
5 381 Trinity Gay 09 Lafayette 25.42 0.2 3 4

Event 21 Girls 3200 Meter Run CLASS 3A
=======================================================================
1 293 Alena Sapienza-Wri 10 Dupont Manual 11:08.12 10
2 593 Hallie Searcy 11 South Oldham 11:10.25 8
3 428 Kaitlyn Lacy 10 Male 11:12.54 6
4 584 Sophia Delisio 09 Simon Kenton 11:27.52 5
5 628 Jenna Strange 09 Tates Creek 11:29.53 4

Event 23 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay CLASS 3A
==========================================================================
1 Dupont Manual 3:54.00@ 3 10
1) 284 Grace duPlessis 11 2) 287 Labreea Hall 12
3) 293 Alena Sapienza-Wright 10 4) 289 Emma Kuntz 11

2 Hopkinsville 3:58.90# 3 8
1) 364 Lataviya Felder 11 2) 372 Nikaylah Ross 12
3) 368 Jakayla McSwain 10 4) 369 Avery O’Hara 10

3 Central 3:59.08# 3 6
1) 209 Gretel Caballero 12 2) 207 Cierra Burton 11
3) 208 Rhyann Bush 11 4) 215 Bryanna Lucas 10

4 Tates Creek 3:59.94# 3 5
1) 611 Tyanne Bentley 12 2) 625 Brianna Payton 09
3) 630 Nakaiya Wearren 09 4) 632 LaTaya Winn 11

5 Male 4:00.93 3 4
1) 432 Mikayla Morton 10 2) 433 Miranda Morton 10
3) 425 Miyale Dunn 09 4) 431 Princess Morris 10

Event 25 Girls Shot Put CLASS 3A
=======================================================================
1 335 Allison Harper 12 Greenwood 39-01.75 10
31-03.50 36-11.50 38-07.75 FOUL 39-01.75 36-11

2 489 Paige Pettell 12 North Hardin 37-10.75 8
37-05 FOUL 35-05.50 37-08.25 37-10.75 37-01.25

3 429 Kirsten Lacy 11 Male 37-05.75 6
37-00.25 37-05.75 37-02.50 34-08 35-11.25 36-05.50

4 481 Brianna Laws 11 North Hardin 36-10.00 5
36-10 36-02.75 36-05 36-02.50 36-07.25 35-03.75

5 115 Rachel Lancaster 12 Assumption 36-08.25 4
35-02.25 36-05 35-04.25 36-08 35-07.75 36-08.25

Event 27 Girls Discus Throw CLASS 3A
=======================================================================
1 115 Rachel Lancaster 12 Assumption 131-01@ 10
124-01 131-01 125-11 FOUL 126-00 124-11

2 489 Paige Pettell 12 North Hardin 119-08 8
FOUL 99-02 FOUL 119-08 113-04 105-10

3 390 Lauren Burnett 12 Logan County 109-02 6
FOUL FOUL 100-11 FOUL 109-02 FOUL

4 354 Amaya Ross 09 Henry Clay 101-11 5
FOUL 97-08 101-11 62-02 80-10 FOUL

5 161 Tantalissia Champs 09 Bryan Station 99-11 4
99-09 98-00 99-09 99-11 89-02 89-06
Event 29 Girls Long Jump CLASS 3A
============================================================================
1 186 Alexis Gibbons 12 Butler 19-09.25* NWI 10
18-08.75(NWI) 19-03.50(NWI) 19-03.25(NWI) 19-00.50(NWI) 19-09.25(NWI) 19-02.25(NWI)

2 475 Jaylynn Francois 12 North Hardin 17-05.00 NWI 8
16-05(NWI) 16-09.25(NWI) 17-01.75(NWI) 16-03.25(NWI) 16-03(NWI) 17-05(NWI)

3 529 Grace Slater 11 Paul Dunbar 17-02.25 NWI 6
17-02.25(NWI) 16-09.25(NWI) 17-00.75(NWI) 16-09.75(NWI) 16-10.50(NWI) 16-09(NWI)

4 419 Destiny Bell 12 Male 17-02.00 NWI 5
FOUL 17-02(NWI) 16-08.50(NWI) FOUL FOUL FOUL

5 101 Alorra Sims 11 Anderson County 16-10.00 NWI 4
10-09.75(NWI) 16-06.75(NWI) 16-07(NWI) FOUL 16-04.50(NWI) 16-10(NWI)

Event 31 Girls Triple Jump CLASS 3A
============================================================================
1 437 Chimond Vaughn 10 Male 36-10.50 NWI 10
36-05.75(NWI) 36-10.50(NWI) 35-09.25(NWI) FOUL 35-03(NWI) 35-05.75(NWI)

2 120 Molly O’Dea 12 Assumption 36-06.50 NWI 8
35-02(NWI) 33-04.25(NWI) 35-09(NWI) 35-06.50(NWI) 36-02(NWI) 36-06.50(NWI)

3 218 Aaziyah Woods 11 Central 36-03.25 NWI 6
35-09.75(NWI) 35-06.75(NWI) 35-11.25(NWI) 35-10.25(NWI) 36-03(NWI) 36-03.25(NWI)

4 361 Alexa Winn 10 Henry Clay 36-01.50 NWI 5
34-02.50(NWI) 36-01.50(NWI) 33-08(NWI) 33-08(NWI) 33-10(NWI) PASS

5 331 Sophie Galloway 07 Graves County 35-11.25 NWI 4
35-06.25(NWI) 34-04.50(NWI) 35-11.25(NWI) 34-11.25(NWI) 34-11.25(NWI) 35-10.50(NWI)

Event 33 Girls High Jump CLASS 3A
=======================================================================
1 612 Heaven Bigelow 12 Tates Creek 5-03.00 10 Jump-off
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-03 5-04
O O O XXO O XXX

2 296 Taliyah Colone 10 East Jessamine 5-02.00 8
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04
O O O XXO XXX

3 172 Tatiana Williams 12 Bryan Station 5-02.00 6
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04
O O XXO XXO XXX

4 496 Rylee Windham 12 North Hardin 5-00.00 4
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
O O O XXX

4 579 Myia Smith 10 Sacred Heart 5-00.00 4
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
O O O XXX

4 297 Jalynn Landversich 10 East Jessamine 5-00.00 4
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
O O O XXX
Event 35 Girls Pole Vault CLASS 3A
=======================================================================
1 338 Jaci Bickett 10 Henderson County 12-06.00K 10
11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00
O O O XXX

2 386 Kristina Leggas 11 Lafayette 12-06.00K 8
11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00
XO O XO XXX

3 488 Faith Peet 12 North Hardin 10-06.00# 6
9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
O O XO O XXX

4 397 Mallie Cornett 11 Madison Central 10-06.00# 5
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00
O O O O XXO O XXO XXX

5 643 Megan Voorhees 11 West Jessamine 9-06.00 4
8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00
O O O XO XXX