Searcy of S. Oldham Finishes First, Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational Results

Searcy of S. Oldham Finishes First, Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational Results

(Cover photo: South Oldham’s Hallie Searcy at the Trinity/Valkyrie Cross Country Invitational on Sept. 17, 2016. Credit: Samantha Stallings)

Samantha Stallings

On a rainy Saturday, the Trinity/Valkyrie Cross Country Invitational took place at E.P. “Tom” Sawyer State Park in Louisville. The CC Invite is the oldest meet in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. There were 4,491 runners, both boys and girls, from 134 different schools covering eight different states.

South Oldham senior Hallie Searcy led the way with a first place finish in the women’s varsity 5k – a time of 19:11.98 minutes.

“It means so much to me,” said Searcy. “I’ve been making my way back this season and slowly making my way up and shaving off time. I hope to continue to do that, but this race is just so big and I understand completely the importance of winning and it means a lot.”

Searcy’s teammate Haley Webb, also a senior, finished in 3rd in a time of 19:35:99.

The Sacred Heart Academy Valkyries won the Invite with 96 points and an average run time of 20:93.33. They had four top-25 finishes led by junior Kathleen Simms (20:02.00). The Assumption Rockets came in second in the team scores (20:34.64 average time), led by junior Sarah Michels (19:36.59). The Rockets had three top-25 finishes.

Following Sacred Heart and Assumption, South Oldham placed fourth as a team (20:52.12 average time) while Christian Academy of Louisville finished fifth (21:04.30).

Here are the top 25 individual finishes, followed by the top five team scores…

Event 3  Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Searcy, Hallie            12 South Oldham          19:11.98    1             
  2 Cavanaugh, Mckenna        10 Christian Ac Ind      19:29.77    2             
  3 Webb, Haley               12 South Oldham          19:35.99    3             
  4 Michels, Sarah            11 Assumption            19:36.59    4             
  5 Lynch, Clara              12 Christian Acad        19:39.40    5             
  6 Brown, Faith              10 Station Camp          19:52.99    6             
  7 O'Dea, Madalyn            11 Christian Acad        19:55.61    7             
  8 Schroeder, Maggie          8 Highlands             19:55.67    8             
  9 Grady, Lauryn             11 Assumption            20:01.18    9             
 10 Simms, Kathleen           11 Sacred Heart          20:02.00   10             
 11 Liddle, Sydney             9 Christian Ac Ind      20:02.40   11             
 12 Sutton, Samantha          10 Bowling Green         20:02.95   12             
 13 Steff, Emma                9 Warren East           20:05.97   13             
 14 Collins, Brianna          11 Highlands             20:23.81   14             
 15 Wilkinson, Sarah           9 Sacred Heart          20:24.33   15             
 16 Graves, Abby              12 Central Magnet        20:27.43   16             
 17 Barnes, Meredith          10 Sacred Heart          20:27.93   17             
 18 Hooks, Breja              10 Oakland               20:31.13   18             
 19 Ensor, Adelaide           11 Christian Acad        20:36.58   19             
 20 Beckman, Katie            10 Sacred Heart          20:47.21   20             
 21 Dent, Kristin             10 Bowling Green         20:47.99   21             
 22 Hawkins, Olivia           10 New Albany            20:48.67   22             
 23 Alsko, Lauren             11 Hilliard Davidson     20:49.15   23             
 24 Masterson, Bailey         11 Assumption            20:49.21   24             
 25 Frye, Caroline            11 Conner                20:54.14   25

Top five team finishes…

           Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Sacred Heart                 96   10   15   17   20   34   39   64          
      Total Time:  1:42:49.61                                                    
         Average:    20:33.93                                                    
   2 Assumption                  115    4    9   24   35   43   46               
      Total Time:  1:42:53.20                                                    
         Average:    20:34.64                                                    
   3 Highlands                   123    8   14   29   32   40   44   48          
      Total Time:  1:43:39.31                                                    
         Average:    20:43.87                                                    
   4 South Oldham                187    1    3   58   62   63  105  108          
      Total Time:  1:44:20.57                                                    
         Average:    20:52.12                                                    
   5 Christian Academy (Louisv   197    5    7   19   69   97  129  136          
      Total Time:  1:45:21.47                                                    
         Average:    21:04.30