Several area soccer stars named to West All-State team

Several Assumption, Christian Academy, Male, Manual, Mercy, Oldham County, and Sacred Heart soccer stars were named to the West All-State teams Tuesday afternoon.

Here’s a look at the West and East All-State teams. The LWSN players are on the West Team which is represented by Regions 1-8 while the East consists of players on teams from Regions 9-16. The teams are voted on by the coaches.

West First Team All-State

  • Ambere Barnett (Owensboro Catholic)
  • Cassie Amshoff (Sacred Heart)
  • Anna Haddock (Greenwood)
  • Natalie Hinchcliffe (Daviess County)
  • Isabella Zamborini (Manual)
  • Olivia Stanley (Oldham County)
  • Maddie Griggs (Henderson County)
  • Whitaker Buchanan (Bowling Green)
  • Abigail Proctor (Bethlehem)
  • Lydia Grogan (Murray)
  • Ashley Durik (Sacred Heart)

West Second Team All-State

  • Lily Moore (Owensboro Catholic)
  • Kennedy Cline (Assumption)
  • Bailee Sowell (Bowling Green)
  • Camryn Crass (Marshall County)
  • Evan Kays (Anderson County)
  • Lilly Strader (University Heights)
  • Kaitlyn Andres (North Bullitt)
  • Chloe Hinchcliffe (Daviess County)
  • Katie Bickers (Henderson County)
  • Gabby Garcia (Elizabethtown)
  • Skylin Yates (Simon Kenton)

West All-State Honorable Mention

  • Jolene Ballard (Manual)
  • Caroline Buchanan (Bowling Green)
  • Alyssa Campisano (Assumption)
  • Madison Carby (Bowling Green)
  • Cayla Coleman (Simon Kenton)
  • Carlee Crafton (Henderson County)
  • Alli Cundiff (University Heights)
  • Parker Greer (Murray)
  • Laura Hasani (South Warren)
  • Ivy Jonson (Ohio County)
  • Haylee Koger (Bardstown)
  • Olivia Lawson (Christian Academy)
  • Bailee Locke (Mercy)
  • Ellie Mitchell (Owensboro Catholic)
  • Brittney Music (Central Hardin)
  • Heavyn O’Connell (South Oldham)
  • Katyn Operle (McCracken County)
  • Kiley Polk (Sacred Heart)
  • Jenna Ray (Male)
  • Roxanna Safizadeh (Greenwood)
  • Kacey Smekrud (Oldham County)
  • Maddie Sparks (Bethlehem)
  • Annie Stauffer (Daviess County)
  • Tristan Whalen (Oldham County)
  • Bailey Wood (Marshall County)

East First Team All-State

  • Kennedy Tranter (Lexington Catholic)
  • Rielyn Hamilton (Boone County
  • Saraya Young (West Jessamine)
  • Maddie Wilhoite (Notre Dame)
  • Lexi Sheely (Lexington Christian)
  • Molly Mohr (Paul Dunbar)
  • Chelsea Moore (Boyle County)
  • Molly Davis (Johnson Central)
  • Maria Wiefering (Highlands)
  • Shae Robertson (Tates Creek)
  • Maya Decker (Notre Dame)
  • Morgan Turcotte (Paul Dunbar)

East Second Team All-State

  • Katie Kalany (Ryle)
  • Katelyn Whitaker (Bourbon County)
  • Ruby Kate Gray (Henry Clay)
  • Morgan Pence (West Jessamine)
  • Abby Baker (Corbin)
  • Taylor Hall (East Carter)
  • Lydia Kramer (Campbell County)
  • Shannon Ramsey (George Rogers Clark)
  • Carsyn Prigge (Tates Creek)
  • Courtney Howe (Danville)
  • Abby Carter (Boyle County)
  • Grace Gaffney (Danville)

East All-State Honorable Mention

  • Kynidee Allen (Russell County)
  • Audrey Anderson (Somerset)
  • Lindsey Brown (Campbell County)
  • Beth Burchett (Prestonburg)
  • Sarah Burns (Boyle County)
  • Allie Bush (George Rogers Clark)
  • Ashley Chindo (Henry Clay)
  • Hailey Cole (West Jessamine)
  • Meaghan Curren (George Rogers Clark)
  • Chelsea Elmore (Boyle County)
  • Abby Huff (Ashland)
  • Sarah Lycans (Lawrence County)
  • Quinn May (Franklin County)
  • Lindsey Meyer (Highlands)
  • Tori Nordin (Paintsville)
  • Lilly Paganetto (Dixie Heights)
  • Anna Rexford (West Jessamine)
  • Allison Robertson (Notre Dame)
  • Kelsie Steber (Danville)
  • Hannah Tharp (Boone County)
  • Abby Van Hoeve (Lexington Catholic)
  • Jalyn Vogt (Newport Central Catholic)
  • Nikki Wells (Corbin)
  • Kailyn Wilcher (Danville)
  • Kami Yantz (West Jessamine)